Schedule

Schedule is tentative and may change. Check back for more information and updates.

 

Saturday, October 12

2:00 pm-4:30 pm

NAECE Meeting I

3:00 pm- 4:00 pm

Affiliate Advisory Committee

5:00 pm-6:00 pm

Planning Cabinet 

5:00 pm-7:00 pm

ACEC/NAECE Staff Reception

 

Sunday, October 13

7:00 am-8:30 am

Leadership Breakfasts

8:45 am-1:30 pm

ACEC Board & New Attendee Luncheon

12:00 pm-1:30 pm

BRE Committee

Small Firm Council Steering Committee

1:45 pm-3:45 pm

CEO Roundtables - Join CEOs and other A/E executives for an interactive discussion of best practices, business management concerns, and other industry issues.

Small Firm (1-50 employees) - Moderated by SFC

Medium Firm (51-200 employees)

Large Firm (201-500 employees) 

Very Large Firm (501+ employees) - Moderated by DPC

2:00 pm-4:00 pm

NAECE Meeting II

3:00 pm-4:30 pm

Engineering Excellence Awards Committee

4:00 pm-6:00 pm

Coalitions Leaders Committee

4:15 pm-6:00 pm

Risk Management Committee

4:30 pm-5:30 pm

DPC Reception

6:00 pm-7:00 pm

Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Open to all registered attendees and guests

 

Monday, October 14

6:45 am-7:30 am

Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

Order of the Engineer Induction Ceremony 

7:45 am-9:15 am

Opening General Session 

Inside America's Politics: Now Through 2020 with Robert Costa, National Political Reporter for The Washington Post - Learn more about Robert Costa here!

8:00 am-12:00 pm

Legal Counsel Forum: In-House Counsel Roundtable

9:15 am-10:15 am

Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall & Solutions Center Presentations - see session descriptions here

10:00 am-1:00 pm

Private Highlights Tour of the Art Institute of Chicago - more information here

10:15 am-11:45 am

NAECE Meeting III

10:15 am-11:30 am

Concurrent Sessions - see session descriptions here

Fellows Committee

COPS/Land Development Roundtable

11:45 am-1:15 pm

General Session Luncheon

Guest Speaker:  Keller Rinaudo, Founder and CEO of Zipline, International - Learn more about Keller Rinaudo here

1:15 pm-2:15 pm

Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall & Solutions Center Presentations - see session descriptions here

1:45 pm-2:45 pm

Membership Committee

2:00 pm-6:00 pm

Legal Counsel Forum I

2:15 pm-3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions - see session descriptions here

Tax & Regulatory Affairs Committee

Management Practices Committee

Federal Agencies and Procurement Advocacy Committee

CAMEE Roundtable

3:00 pm-5:30 pm

NAECE Education Session

3:30 pm-4:00 pm

Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall & Solutions Center Presentations - see session descriptions here

4:00 pm-5:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions - see session descriptions here

Government Advocacy Committee

Geoprofessional Roundtable

4:00 pm-6:00 pm

College of Fellows Tour - more information here!

5:15 pm-6:15 pm

Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Open to all registered attendees and guests

 

Tuesday, October 15

6:30 am-7:30 am

 College of Fellows Charity Fun Walk 

7:00 am-7:45 am

Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:00 am-9:15 am

General Session

PAC Sweepstakes Drawing

Economic Outlook with Anirban Basu, Chairman & CEO of Sage Policy Group, Inc. - Learn more about Anirban Basu here

8:00 am-5:00 pm

Legal Counsel Forum II

9:15 am-10:15 am

Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall & Solutions Center Presentations - see session descriptions here

9:30 am-11:30 am

Architecture River Cruise - more information here!

10:00 am-11:30 am

CASE Executive Committee

10:15 am-11:30 am

Concurrent Sessions - see session descriptions here!

ACEC/PAC Champions Committee

International Committee

Geoprofessional Executive Committee

11:45 am-1:45 pm

Awards Luncheon 

D.I.Y. Innovation by Sekou Andrews, Creator of “Poetic Voice” and Inspirational Speaker - Learn more about Sekou Andrews here!

Awards Program

New College of Fellows Inductees

2019 Scholarship Winners

Young Professional of the Year Awards

Community Service Awards

QBS Awards

Coalitions Distinguished Service Award

2019 Chair Emeritus Award

1:30 pm-2:30 pm

Dessert in the Exhibit Hall

2:30 pm-3:45 pm

Concurrent Sessions - see session descriptions here!

Transportation Committee

Structure Organization Leadership

CAMEE Executive Committee

3:45 pm-4:15 pm

Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall & Solutions Center Presentation - see session description here! 

4:00 pm-5:30 pm

Women in Leadership Reception

4:15 pm-5:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions - see session desciptions here!

Water, Energy & Environment Committee

5:30 pm-6:30 pm

Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Open to all registered attendees and guests

6:30 pm-7:30 pm

SEI/Pathways Reception

 
Wednesday, October 16

7:30 am-8:30 am

Conference Continental Breakfast

8:30am-9:45am

Concurrent Sessions - see session desciptions here

 

Schedule is temporary and may change. Check back for more information and updates.