ACEC 2017 Fall Conference

Educational Sessions

Concurrent Educational Sessions 

 

Monday, October 16

10:45am-12noon

Are you BIM Compliant?
Glen Worrall, Bentley Systems, Inc.

Carrot or Stick Approach: Project Management Training
Ann M. Tomalavage, Malarkey Consulting, Inc.

Did I Say That? Managing Claims and Liability in
Electronic Business Communications

Karen Erger, Lockton; Eric Singer, Ice Miller, LLP

What's New in Strategic Planning
Raymond Kogan & Cara Bobchek, Kogan & Company, LLC

Funding  Future Capital Claims/Risk Mitigation
Rich Chapman, Chartwell

2pm-3:15pm  

CFO Roundtable
Chris Staloch, Chartwell; Ruth Fields, Christopher Consultants

Walk the Talk - Leveraging Technology for Competitive Differentiation
Mike Anders, Agile Framworks

Impact of Population Growth and Sea-Level Rise,
on Energy and Water Infrastructure Planning and Operations

Moderator: Clint Robinson, Black & Veatch; Jennifer Jurado, Broward County, FL; Ray Butts, Florida Power & Light Company; Hardeep Anand, Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department; Rich Anderson, US Conference of Mayors 

NAECE Session 1: Is it Time for an Event
Sponsorships Makeover?

Charles Popper, Naylor Association Solutions

Dangerous Contractual Terms
Ryan Harley, Collins, Collins, Muir + Stewart; Tom Bongi, Brit Global Specialty Insurance

3:45pm-5pm  

Orlando: Defining the Future of Smart Cities
Moderator: Drew Roark, VHB; Charles Ramdatt, City of Orlando

Engineering Firms and ESOPs
Bob Grossman, Lathrop and Gage and a Panel of Experts

Drones Can Do That? Compliance and Monitoring
Moderator: John Schneider, Vaughn & Melton Consulting Engineers, Speakers: Kevin Ramberg, ACI Consulting Inc.; Kevin Pomaski, Michael Baker International

NAECE Session 2: Current Communication Trends for Associations
Jill Andreu, Naylor Association Solutions

Managing Risk in the Design and Construction of
Property Line Building Structures

Benjamin M. Cornelius, Leslie E. Robertson Associates, R.L.L.P.; Kriton A. Pantelidis, Welby, Brady & Greenblatt, LLP

 

Tuesday, October 17

10:30am-11:45am

The IT Department of the Future: Who’s On Your Team?
Moderator: Jim Walsh, WSP; John DiCamillo, Arup; Markus Weidner, Pennoni; Keri Kocur, VHB; Greg Bosworth, VHB

M&A Trends
Moderator: Joe Skorczewski, Chartwell; Darren Connor, Dewberry and a Panel of Experts

Leveraging Engineering Expertise for
Community Leadership

Mark L. Mongeau, Ardaman & Associates, Inc.

Getting Your PMs to Think Like Owners
June Jewell, AEC Business Solutions

How to Achieve a Sustainable,
Profitable Business

Mark Goodale, Morrissey Goodale LLC

2:15pm-3:30pm

Cybersecurity Countermeasures for Protecting Critical Infrastructure
Dee Brown, Brown Engineers, LLC

Emerging Ownership Structures
Tim Cleary, Chartwell

The “Booming” New Market for 55+ Communities
Moderator: Lesley Deutch, John Burns Real Estate Consulting; Speakers: William Bullock, Minto USA; Zac Thompson, Gatherings by Beazer Homes

Fostering Women Leaders in Your Firm
Chandra Storrusten, Visible Value; Lisa Brothers, Nitsch Engineering; Stephanie Hachem, Kimley-Horn; Kimberlee DeBosier, JMT

How to Implement Your Strategic Plan
Douglas Reed, FosterGrowth

4 pm-5:15 pm

The Impact of IT on the Business of Engineering
Moderator: Jim Walsh, WSP; Dilip Choudhuri, Walter P Moore; Jim Jacobi, Walter P Moore; Steve Ross, Thornton Tomasetti

Impact of Upcoming Revenue Recognition and Lease Accounting Standards on Engineering Firms
John Zeiler and Amy Holmes, Crowe Horwath

How to Exceed Client Expectations
Jim Creedon, Creedon Management Associates

Engineer-Led Design-Build for Greater Profitability
Jeremy S. Baker, Construction Law Group,
Schiff Hardin, LLP

Engage Your Technical Teams in Business Development
Chuck Roberts, Performance Management Group, Inc.

 

Wednesday, October 18

8:30am-9:45am

Impact of Accounting and Financial Systems on
Firm Operations and Culture

John G. Tawresey, KPFF Consulting Engineers (Ret’d)

Embedded Sensor Technology to Monitor Infrastructure
Kumar Allady, Blake Guillory, Aneesh Goly and Sastry Putcha, Blake Guillory, RADISE International, L.C./Smart Structures

10am-11:15am

How to Choose the Right People to Lead your Firm
DeWayne Ables, Pioneer iQ

Top AEC Markets: Sectors, Strategies & Trends for 2018
Jerome Guerra, The JAGG Group

Session titles and times may change - check back for updates